Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82430 Income Statistics for 2026

Hot Springs County, Wyoming

Median household income

$35,417

Median household income ($35,417) is lower than Hot Springs County County ($62,310).

82430$35,417
Hot Springs County County$62,310
82443$62,767

Average household income

$36,687

Average household income ($36,687) is lower than Hot Springs County County ($73,795).

82430$36,687
Hot Springs County County$73,795
82443$74,425

Per-capita income

$21,317

Per-capita income ($21,317) is lower than Hot Springs County County ($33,261).

82430$21,317
Hot Springs County County$33,261
82443$33,464

Households earning $100k+

2.2%

Households earning $100k+ (2.2%) is lower than Hot Springs County County (25.0%).

824302.2%
Hot Springs County County25.0%
8244325.5%

All demographics

Population
77
Households
45
Median age
54.8 yrs
Median household income
$35,417
Mean household income
$36,687
Per capita income
$21,317
Median home value
$86,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
88.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4.7%
In labor force
35.1%
Poverty rate
14.3%
Households earning $100k+
2.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
19.5%
Population age 65+
44.2%
Hispanic or Latino
7.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
40.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82430

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82430 income statistics ($35,417 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82430 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82430 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 77 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($35,417) is lower than Hot Springs County County ($62,310). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($36,687) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Hot Springs County