Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82716 Income Statistics for 2026

Campbell County, Wyoming

Median household income

$73,155

Median household income ($73,155) is lower than Campbell County County ($92,087).

82716$73,155
Campbell County County$92,087
82718$104,458
82727$97,972
82732$78,355
82731—
82725—

Average household income

$94,733

Average household income ($94,733) is lower than Campbell County County ($106,984).

82716$94,733
Campbell County County$106,984
82718$116,354
82727$106,478
82732$81,619
82731—
82725—

Per-capita income

$39,756

Per-capita income ($39,756) is lower than Campbell County County ($40,750).

82716$39,756
Campbell County County$40,750
82718$41,546
82727$41,588
82732$36,078
82731$87,106
82725$23,556

Households earning $100k+

33.6%

Households earning $100k+ (33.6%) is lower than Campbell County County (46.0%).

8271633.6%
Campbell County County46.0%
8271854.1%
8272745.6%
8273240.2%
8273130.0%
8272543.8%

All demographics

Population
16,817
Households
6,904
Median age
37.1 yrs
Median household income
$73,155
Mean household income
$94,733
Per capita income
$39,756
Median home value
$235,500
Median gross rent
$959
Owner-occupied housing
72.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.0%
In labor force
68.0%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Households earning $100k+
33.6%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
23.9%
Population age 25–44
29.9%
Population age 45–64
22.8%
Population age 65+
17.8%
Hispanic or Latino
9.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82716

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82716 income statistics ($73,155 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82716 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82716 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,817 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,155) is lower than Campbell County County ($92,087). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,733) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Campbell County