Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82723 Income Statistics for 2026

Weston County, Wyoming

Median household income

$116,429

Median household income ($116,429) is higher than Weston County County ($87,630).

82723$116,429
Weston County County$87,630
82701$90,922
82730$72,159

Average household income

$87,638

Average household income ($87,638) is lower than Weston County County ($104,261).

82723$87,638
Weston County County$104,261
82701$109,068
82730$87,445

Per-capita income

$44,091

Per-capita income ($44,091) is lower than Weston County County ($45,608).

82723$44,091
Weston County County$45,608
82701$45,629
82730$45,677

Households earning $100k+

55.6%

Households earning $100k+ (55.6%) is higher than Weston County County (42.0%).

8272355.6%
Weston County County42.0%
8270143.0%
8273038.8%

All demographics

Population
140
Households
72
Median age
29.6 yrs
Median household income
$116,429
Mean household income
$87,638
Per capita income
$44,091
Median home value
$312,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.0%
In labor force
77.0%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
55.6%
Population under 5
17.9%
Population age 18–34
35.0%
Population age 25–44
35.0%
Population age 45–64
26.4%
Population age 65+
10.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82723

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82723 income statistics ($116,429 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82723 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82723 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 140 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($116,429) is higher than Weston County County ($87,630). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,638) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Weston County