Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82801 Income Statistics for 2026

Sheridan County, Wyoming

Median household income

$73,213

Median household income ($73,213) is lower than Sheridan County County ($74,609).

82801$73,213
Sheridan County County$74,609
82835$103,750
82831$127,500
82836$79,375
82842$105,859
82832$94,375

Average household income

$91,935

Average household income ($91,935) is lower than Sheridan County County ($92,603).

82801$91,935
Sheridan County County$92,603
82835$163,834
82831$137,882
82836$133,521
82842$103,101
82832$96,672

Per-capita income

$41,349

Per-capita income ($41,349) is higher than Sheridan County County ($41,152).

82801$41,349
Sheridan County County$41,152
82835$59,518
82831$64,505
82836$54,218
82842$43,921
82832$38,301

Households earning $100k+

33.2%

Households earning $100k+ (33.2%) is lower than Sheridan County County (34.0%).

8280133.2%
Sheridan County County34.0%
8283550.9%
8283168.2%
8283637.5%
8284252.4%
8283246.9%

All demographics

Population
26,310
Households
11,399
Median age
41.7 yrs
Median household income
$73,213
Mean household income
$91,935
Per capita income
$41,349
Median home value
$386,500
Median gross rent
$930
Owner-occupied housing
68.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.7%
In labor force
63.3%
Poverty rate
11.0%
Households earning $100k+
33.2%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
20.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82801

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82801 income statistics ($73,213 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82801 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82801 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,310 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,213) is lower than Sheridan County County ($74,609). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,935) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Sheridan County