Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82837 Income Statistics for 2026

Sheridan County, Wyoming

Median household income

$54,531

Median household income ($54,531) is lower than Sheridan County County ($74,609).

82837$54,531
Sheridan County County$74,609
82835$103,750
82831$127,500
82836$79,375
82842$105,859
82832$94,375

Average household income

$61,747

Average household income ($61,747) is lower than Sheridan County County ($92,603).

82837$61,747
Sheridan County County$92,603
82835$163,834
82831$137,882
82836$133,521
82842$103,101
82832$96,672

Per-capita income

$31,938

Per-capita income ($31,938) is lower than Sheridan County County ($41,152).

82837$31,938
Sheridan County County$41,152
82835$59,518
82831$64,505
82836$54,218
82842$43,921
82832$38,301

Households earning $100k+

10.5%

Households earning $100k+ (10.5%) is lower than Sheridan County County (34.0%).

8283710.5%
Sheridan County County34.0%
8283550.9%
8283168.2%
8283637.5%
8284252.4%
8283246.9%

All demographics

Population
39
Households
19
Median age
52.2 yrs
Median household income
$54,531
Mean household income
$61,747
Per capita income
$31,938
Median home value
$400,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
42.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
64.7%
In labor force
69.2%
Poverty rate
35.9%
Households earning $100k+
10.5%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
41.0%
Population age 25–44
28.2%
Population age 45–64
20.5%
Population age 65+
38.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82837

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82837 income statistics ($54,531 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82837 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82837 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 39 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,531) is lower than Sheridan County County ($74,609). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,747) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Sheridan County