Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82934 Income Statistics for 2026

Sweetwater County, Wyoming

Median household income

$83,375

Median household income ($83,375) is higher than Sweetwater County County ($75,707).

82934$83,375
Sweetwater County County$75,707
82935$87,993
82901$69,954
82932$87,632
82336$57,298
82938$105,323

Average household income

$79,985

Average household income ($79,985) is lower than Sweetwater County County ($98,035).

82934$79,985
Sweetwater County County$98,035
82935$103,357
82901$97,252
82932$91,255
82336$77,917
82938$75,585

Per-capita income

$31,594

Per-capita income ($31,594) is lower than Sweetwater County County ($41,474).

82934$31,594
Sweetwater County County$41,474
82935$42,170
82901$41,884
82932$34,882
82336$29,477
82938$35,898

Households earning $100k+

38.3%

Households earning $100k+ (38.3%) is higher than Sweetwater County County (37.0%).

8293438.3%
Sweetwater County County37.0%
8293543.0%
8290134.5%
8293237.2%
8233619.4%
8293857.4%

All demographics

Population
285
Households
133
Median age
40.3 yrs
Median household income
$83,375
Mean household income
$79,985
Per capita income
$31,594
Median home value
$117,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.1%
In labor force
58.1%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
38.3%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
13.7%
Population age 25–44
32.6%
Population age 45–64
17.5%
Population age 65+
25.6%
Hispanic or Latino
15.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82934

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82934 income statistics ($83,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82934 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82934 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 285 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,375) is higher than Sweetwater County County ($75,707). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,985) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Sweetwater County