Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

83126 Income Statistics for 2026

Lincoln County, Wyoming

Median household income

$111,172

Median household income ($111,172) is higher than Lincoln County County ($94,400).

83126$111,172
Lincoln County County$94,400
83123$160,250
83112$158,913
83128$112,476
83111$131,000
83127$87,743

Average household income

$149,283

Average household income ($149,283) is higher than Lincoln County County ($108,268).

83126$149,283
Lincoln County County$108,268
83123$159,436
83112$158,073
83128$140,839
83111$115,638
83127$107,687

Per-capita income

$39,861

Per-capita income ($39,861) is lower than Lincoln County County ($43,669).

83126$39,861
Lincoln County County$43,669
83123$59,545
83112$44,819
83128$68,418
83111$50,895
83127$45,664

Households earning $100k+

60.3%

Households earning $100k+ (60.3%) is higher than Lincoln County County (45.0%).

8312660.3%
Lincoln County County45.0%
8312362.3%
8311291.0%
8312857.7%
8311172.7%
8312742.5%

All demographics

Population
837
Households
219
Median age
31.1 yrs
Median household income
$111,172
Mean household income
$149,283
Per capita income
$39,861
Median home value
$463,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
78.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.0%
In labor force
92.9%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Households earning $100k+
60.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
36.0%
Population age 25–44
43.4%
Population age 45–64
3.9%
Population age 65+
10.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/83126

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 83126 income statistics ($111,172 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83126 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 83126 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 837 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($111,172) is higher than Lincoln County County ($94,400). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($149,283) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Lincoln County