Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72013 Income Statistics for 2026

Van Buren County, Arkansas

Median household income

$57,500

Median household income ($57,500) is higher than Van Buren County County ($52,704).

72013$57,500
Van Buren County County$52,704
72088$56,594
72153$50,253
72031$54,428
72629$41,635
72141$28,342

Average household income

$66,738

Average household income ($66,738) is higher than Van Buren County County ($62,794).

72013$66,738
Van Buren County County$62,794
72088$72,264
72153$61,870
72031$61,744
72629$55,816
72141$35,662

Per-capita income

$29,538

Per-capita income ($29,538) is higher than Van Buren County County ($28,055).

72013$29,538
Van Buren County County$28,055
72088$43,698
72153$22,037
72031$26,938
72629$28,062
72141$13,662

Households earning $100k+

17.6%

Households earning $100k+ (17.6%) is higher than Van Buren County County (16.0%).

7201317.6%
Van Buren County County16.0%
7208819.4%
7215313.6%
7203115.2%
7262922.7%
7214113.8%

All demographics

Population
1,573
Households
748
Median age
51.4 yrs
Median household income
$57,500
Mean household income
$66,738
Per capita income
$29,538
Median home value
$132,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
67.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.2%
In labor force
42.6%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Households earning $100k+
17.6%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
17.5%
Population age 45–64
39.8%
Population age 65+
22.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72013

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72013 income statistics ($57,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72013 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72013 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,573 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,500) is higher than Van Buren County County ($52,704). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,738) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Van Buren County