Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72141 Income Statistics for 2026

Van Buren County, Arkansas

Median household income

$28,342

Median household income ($28,342) is lower than Van Buren County County ($52,704).

72141$28,342
Van Buren County County$52,704
72088$56,594
72013$57,500
72153$50,253
72031$54,428
72629$41,635

Average household income

$35,662

Average household income ($35,662) is lower than Van Buren County County ($62,794).

72141$35,662
Van Buren County County$62,794
72088$72,264
72013$66,738
72153$61,870
72031$61,744
72629$55,816

Per-capita income

$13,662

Per-capita income ($13,662) is lower than Van Buren County County ($28,055).

72141$13,662
Van Buren County County$28,055
72088$43,698
72013$29,538
72153$22,037
72031$26,938
72629$28,062

Households earning $100k+

13.8%

Households earning $100k+ (13.8%) is lower than Van Buren County County (16.0%).

7214113.8%
Van Buren County County16.0%
7208819.4%
7201317.6%
7215313.6%
7203115.2%
7262922.7%

All demographics

Population
660
Households
253
Median age
38.9 yrs
Median household income
$28,342
Mean household income
$35,662
Per capita income
$13,662
Median home value
$96,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
57.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.7%
In labor force
39.0%
Poverty rate
22.6%
Households earning $100k+
13.8%
Population under 5
8.6%
Population age 18–34
6.7%
Population age 25–44
30.6%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
11.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72141

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72141 income statistics ($28,342 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72141 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72141 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 660 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($28,342) is lower than Van Buren County County ($52,704). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($35,662) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Van Buren County