Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72031 Income Statistics for 2026

Van Buren County, Arkansas

Median household income

$54,428

Median household income ($54,428) is higher than Van Buren County County ($52,704).

72031$54,428
Van Buren County County$52,704
72088$56,594
72013$57,500
72153$50,253
72629$41,635
72141$28,342

Average household income

$61,744

Average household income ($61,744) is lower than Van Buren County County ($62,794).

72031$61,744
Van Buren County County$62,794
72088$72,264
72013$66,738
72153$61,870
72629$55,816
72141$35,662

Per-capita income

$26,938

Per-capita income ($26,938) is lower than Van Buren County County ($28,055).

72031$26,938
Van Buren County County$28,055
72088$43,698
72013$29,538
72153$22,037
72629$28,062
72141$13,662

Households earning $100k+

15.2%

Households earning $100k+ (15.2%) is lower than Van Buren County County (16.0%).

7203115.2%
Van Buren County County16.0%
7208819.4%
7201317.6%
7215313.6%
7262922.7%
7214113.8%

All demographics

Population
6,607
Households
2,918
Median age
45.8 yrs
Median household income
$54,428
Mean household income
$61,744
Per capita income
$26,938
Median home value
$127,700
Median gross rent
$725
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.3%
In labor force
48.9%
Poverty rate
18.8%
Households earning $100k+
15.2%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
21.4%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72031

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72031 income statistics ($54,428 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72031 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72031 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,607 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,428) is higher than Van Buren County County ($52,704). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,744) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Van Buren County