Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72113 Income Statistics for 2026

Pulaski County, Arkansas

Median household income

$79,248

Median household income ($79,248) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,369).

72113$79,248
Pulaski County County$66,369
72135$102,500
72201$115,174
72207$96,343
72223$101,062
72212$114,140

Average household income

$109,019

Average household income ($109,019) is higher than Pulaski County County ($92,877).

72113$109,019
Pulaski County County$92,877
72135$205,834
72201$171,897
72207$165,745
72223$162,920
72212$155,965

Per-capita income

$49,475

Per-capita income ($49,475) is higher than Pulaski County County ($41,146).

72113$49,475
Pulaski County County$41,146
72135$86,948
72201$113,767
72207$77,139
72223$71,397
72212$60,687

Households earning $100k+

37.7%

Households earning $100k+ (37.7%) is higher than Pulaski County County (31.0%).

7211337.7%
Pulaski County County31.0%
7213553.1%
7220155.3%
7220748.5%
7222350.6%
7221258.2%

All demographics

Population
25,596
Households
11,560
Median age
38.2 yrs
Median household income
$79,248
Mean household income
$109,019
Per capita income
$49,475
Median home value
$291,700
Median gross rent
$1,159
Owner-occupied housing
55.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.2%
In labor force
70.3%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
37.7%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
23.5%
Population age 25–44
29.5%
Population age 45–64
23.9%
Population age 65+
16.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
26.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.6%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72113

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72113 income statistics ($79,248 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72113 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72113 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 25,596 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,248) is higher than Pulaski County County ($66,369). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,019) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Pulaski County