Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72206 Income Statistics for 2026

Pulaski County, Arkansas

Median household income

$52,132

Median household income ($52,132) is lower than Pulaski County County ($66,369).

72206$52,132
Pulaski County County$66,369
72135$102,500
72201$115,174
72207$96,343
72223$101,062
72212$114,140

Average household income

$73,648

Average household income ($73,648) is lower than Pulaski County County ($92,877).

72206$73,648
Pulaski County County$92,877
72135$205,834
72201$171,897
72207$165,745
72223$162,920
72212$155,965

Per-capita income

$28,489

Per-capita income ($28,489) is lower than Pulaski County County ($41,146).

72206$28,489
Pulaski County County$41,146
72135$86,948
72201$113,767
72207$77,139
72223$71,397
72212$60,687

Households earning $100k+

23.1%

Households earning $100k+ (23.1%) is lower than Pulaski County County (31.0%).

7220623.1%
Pulaski County County31.0%
7213553.1%
7220155.3%
7220748.5%
7222350.6%
7221258.2%

All demographics

Population
22,667
Households
8,527
Median age
40.5 yrs
Median household income
$52,132
Mean household income
$73,648
Per capita income
$28,489
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$943
Owner-occupied housing
70.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
In labor force
49.8%
Poverty rate
23.9%
Households earning $100k+
23.1%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
22.5%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
19.8%
Hispanic or Latino
6.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
44.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
8.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72206

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72206 income statistics ($52,132 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72206 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72206 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 22,667 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,132) is lower than Pulaski County County ($66,369). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,648) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Pulaski County