Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72513 Income Statistics for 2026

Sharp County, Arkansas

Median household income

$40,055

Median household income ($40,055) is lower than Sharp County County ($44,302).

72513$40,055
Sharp County County$44,302
72521$59,591
72569$58,365
72542$41,295
72532$38,750
72529$37,355

Average household income

$50,452

Average household income ($50,452) is lower than Sharp County County ($59,602).

72513$50,452
Sharp County County$59,602
72521$70,329
72569$67,354
72542$62,935
72532$56,624
72529$54,744

Per-capita income

$20,653

Per-capita income ($20,653) is lower than Sharp County County ($24,383).

72513$20,653
Sharp County County$24,383
72521$26,947
72569$28,503
72542$25,017
72532$20,752
72529$25,073

Households earning $100k+

16.4%

Households earning $100k+ (16.4%) is higher than Sharp County County (16.0%).

7251316.4%
Sharp County County16.0%
7252121.0%
7256933.6%
7254217.4%
7253215.5%
7252912.3%

All demographics

Population
2,888
Households
1,033
Median age
50.2 yrs
Median household income
$40,055
Mean household income
$50,452
Per capita income
$20,653
Median home value
$98,100
Median gross rent
$675
Owner-occupied housing
78.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.5%
In labor force
33.5%
Poverty rate
26.2%
Households earning $100k+
16.4%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
22.8%
Population age 65+
32.2%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72513

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72513 income statistics ($40,055 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72513 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72513 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,888 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($40,055) is lower than Sharp County County ($44,302). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($50,452) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Sharp County