Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72529 Income Statistics for 2026

Sharp County, Arkansas

Median household income

$37,355

Median household income ($37,355) is lower than Sharp County County ($44,302).

72529$37,355
Sharp County County$44,302
72521$59,591
72569$58,365
72542$41,295
72532$38,750
72513$40,055

Average household income

$54,744

Average household income ($54,744) is lower than Sharp County County ($59,602).

72529$54,744
Sharp County County$59,602
72521$70,329
72569$67,354
72542$62,935
72532$56,624
72513$50,452

Per-capita income

$25,073

Per-capita income ($25,073) is higher than Sharp County County ($24,383).

72529$25,073
Sharp County County$24,383
72521$26,947
72569$28,503
72542$25,017
72532$20,752
72513$20,653

Households earning $100k+

12.3%

Households earning $100k+ (12.3%) is lower than Sharp County County (16.0%).

7252912.3%
Sharp County County16.0%
7252121.0%
7256933.6%
7254217.4%
7253215.5%
7251316.4%

All demographics

Population
5,059
Households
2,230
Median age
52.8 yrs
Median household income
$37,355
Mean household income
$54,744
Per capita income
$25,073
Median home value
$94,700
Median gross rent
$951
Owner-occupied housing
84.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.6%
In labor force
40.1%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Households earning $100k+
12.3%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
12.5%
Population age 25–44
15.8%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
32.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
16.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72529

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72529 income statistics ($37,355 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72529 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72529 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,059 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($37,355) is lower than Sharp County County ($44,302). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($54,744) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Sharp County