Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72542 Income Statistics for 2026

Sharp County, Arkansas

Median household income

$41,295

Median household income ($41,295) is lower than Sharp County County ($44,302).

72542$41,295
Sharp County County$44,302
72521$59,591
72569$58,365
72532$38,750
72529$37,355
72513$40,055

Average household income

$62,935

Average household income ($62,935) is higher than Sharp County County ($59,602).

72542$62,935
Sharp County County$59,602
72521$70,329
72569$67,354
72532$56,624
72529$54,744
72513$50,452

Per-capita income

$25,017

Per-capita income ($25,017) is higher than Sharp County County ($24,383).

72542$25,017
Sharp County County$24,383
72521$26,947
72569$28,503
72532$20,752
72529$25,073
72513$20,653

Households earning $100k+

17.4%

Households earning $100k+ (17.4%) is higher than Sharp County County (16.0%).

7254217.4%
Sharp County County16.0%
7252121.0%
7256933.6%
7253215.5%
7252912.3%
7251316.4%

All demographics

Population
4,072
Households
1,537
Median age
43.9 yrs
Median household income
$41,295
Mean household income
$62,935
Per capita income
$25,017
Median home value
$98,500
Median gross rent
$646
Owner-occupied housing
83.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.7%
In labor force
46.0%
Poverty rate
15.2%
Households earning $100k+
17.4%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
17.3%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
25.4%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72542

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72542 income statistics ($41,295 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72542 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72542 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,072 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($41,295) is lower than Sharp County County ($44,302). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,935) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Sharp County