Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80202 Income Statistics for 2026

Denver County, Colorado

Median household income

$114,151

Median household income ($114,151) is higher than Denver County County ($100,196).

80202$114,151
Denver County County$100,196
80238$180,940
80209$125,733
80210$127,270
80220$106,054
80230$99,750

Average household income

$180,975

Average household income ($180,975) is higher than Denver County County ($136,724).

80202$180,975
Denver County County$136,724
80238$223,238
80209$194,616
80210$183,852
80220$179,535
80230$168,801

Per-capita income

$118,895

Per-capita income ($118,895) is higher than Denver County County ($65,007).

80202$118,895
Denver County County$65,007
80238$84,484
80209$108,343
80210$83,453
80220$82,503
80230$88,410

Households earning $100k+

57.6%

Households earning $100k+ (57.6%) is higher than Denver County County (48.0%).

8020257.6%
Denver County County48.0%
8023868.4%
8020960.2%
8021057.4%
8022051.6%
8023049.9%

All demographics

Population
18,589
Households
12,279
Median age
34.0 yrs
Median household income
$114,151
Mean household income
$180,975
Per capita income
$118,895
Median home value
$722,700
Median gross rent
$2,309
Owner-occupied housing
22.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
73.9%
In labor force
81.0%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Households earning $100k+
57.6%
Population under 5
0.2%
Population age 18–34
50.1%
Population age 25–44
51.7%
Population age 45–64
24.0%
Population age 65+
9.0%
Hispanic or Latino
10.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.7%
Unemployment rate
4.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80202

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80202 income statistics ($114,151 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80202 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80202 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 18,589 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($114,151) is higher than Denver County County ($100,196). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($180,975) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Denver County