Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80238 Income Statistics for 2026

Denver County, Colorado

Median household income

$180,940

Median household income ($180,940) is higher than Denver County County ($100,196).

80238$180,940
Denver County County$100,196
80209$125,733
80210$127,270
80202$114,151
80220$106,054
80230$99,750

Average household income

$223,238

Average household income ($223,238) is higher than Denver County County ($136,724).

80238$223,238
Denver County County$136,724
80209$194,616
80210$183,852
80202$180,975
80220$179,535
80230$168,801

Per-capita income

$84,484

Per-capita income ($84,484) is higher than Denver County County ($65,007).

80238$84,484
Denver County County$65,007
80209$108,343
80210$83,453
80202$118,895
80220$82,503
80230$88,410

Households earning $100k+

68.4%

Households earning $100k+ (68.4%) is higher than Denver County County (48.0%).

8023868.4%
Denver County County48.0%
8020960.2%
8021057.4%
8020257.6%
8022051.6%
8023049.9%

All demographics

Population
30,575
Households
11,625
Median age
36.0 yrs
Median household income
$180,940
Mean household income
$223,238
Per capita income
$84,484
Median home value
$832,200
Median gross rent
$2,176
Owner-occupied housing
71.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
75.8%
In labor force
80.1%
Poverty rate
4.0%
Households earning $100k+
68.4%
Population under 5
9.4%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
33.5%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
6.8%
Hispanic or Latino
15.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.8%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80238

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80238 income statistics ($180,940 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80238 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80238 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30,575 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($180,940) is higher than Denver County County ($100,196). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($223,238) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Denver County