Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80230 Income Statistics for 2026

Denver County, Colorado

Median household income

$99,750

Median household income ($99,750) is lower than Denver County County ($100,196).

80230$99,750
Denver County County$100,196
80238$180,940
80209$125,733
80210$127,270
80202$114,151
80220$106,054

Average household income

$168,801

Average household income ($168,801) is higher than Denver County County ($136,724).

80230$168,801
Denver County County$136,724
80238$223,238
80209$194,616
80210$183,852
80202$180,975
80220$179,535

Per-capita income

$88,410

Per-capita income ($88,410) is higher than Denver County County ($65,007).

80230$88,410
Denver County County$65,007
80238$84,484
80209$108,343
80210$83,453
80202$118,895
80220$82,503

Households earning $100k+

49.9%

Households earning $100k+ (49.9%) is higher than Denver County County (48.0%).

8023049.9%
Denver County County48.0%
8023868.4%
8020960.2%
8021057.4%
8020257.6%
8022051.6%

All demographics

Population
10,449
Households
5,455
Median age
45.7 yrs
Median household income
$99,750
Mean household income
$168,801
Per capita income
$88,410
Median home value
$829,000
Median gross rent
$2,247
Owner-occupied housing
48.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
72.0%
In labor force
70.2%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Households earning $100k+
49.9%
Population under 5
2.8%
Population age 18–34
24.0%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
32.9%
Population age 65+
19.2%
Hispanic or Latino
11.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.2%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80230

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80230 income statistics ($99,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80230 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80230 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,449 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($99,750) is lower than Denver County County ($100,196). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($168,801) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Denver County