Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80249 Income Statistics for 2026

Denver County, Colorado

Median household income

$100,324

Median household income ($100,324) is higher than Denver County County ($100,196).

80249$100,324
Denver County County$100,196
80238$180,940
80209$125,733
80210$127,270
80202$114,151
80220$106,054

Average household income

$111,120

Average household income ($111,120) is lower than Denver County County ($136,724).

80249$111,120
Denver County County$136,724
80238$223,238
80209$194,616
80210$183,852
80202$180,975
80220$179,535

Per-capita income

$35,913

Per-capita income ($35,913) is lower than Denver County County ($65,007).

80249$35,913
Denver County County$65,007
80238$84,484
80209$108,343
80210$83,453
80202$118,895
80220$82,503

Households earning $100k+

50.3%

Households earning $100k+ (50.3%) is higher than Denver County County (48.0%).

8024950.3%
Denver County County48.0%
8023868.4%
8020960.2%
8021057.4%
8020257.6%
8022051.6%

All demographics

Population
41,590
Households
13,650
Median age
32.9 yrs
Median household income
$100,324
Mean household income
$111,120
Per capita income
$35,913
Median home value
$468,600
Median gross rent
$2,211
Owner-occupied housing
74.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.9%
In labor force
77.8%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
50.3%
Population under 5
8.5%
Population age 18–34
25.0%
Population age 25–44
31.5%
Population age 45–64
21.1%
Population age 65+
8.9%
Hispanic or Latino
38.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
31.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
7.6%
Unemployment rate
7.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80249

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80249 income statistics ($100,324 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80249 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80249 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 41,590 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($100,324) is higher than Denver County County ($100,196). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,120) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Denver County