Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80424 Income Statistics for 2026

Summit County, Colorado

Median household income

$120,907

Median household income ($120,907) is higher than Summit County County ($108,585).

80424$120,907
Summit County County$108,585
80443$108,710
80498$105,897
80435$97,463

Average household income

$150,412

Average household income ($150,412) is higher than Summit County County ($146,800).

80424$150,412
Summit County County$146,800
80443$169,321
80498$145,317
80435$133,947

Per-capita income

$66,386

Per-capita income ($66,386) is higher than Summit County County ($63,574).

80424$66,386
Summit County County$63,574
80443$80,215
80498$63,549
80435$52,827

Households earning $100k+

58.8%

Households earning $100k+ (58.8%) is higher than Summit County County (54.0%).

8042458.8%
Summit County County54.0%
8044352.9%
8049853.0%
8043549.6%

All demographics

Population
9,764
Households
3,991
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$120,907
Mean household income
$150,412
Per capita income
$66,386
Median home value
$1,034,600
Median gross rent
$2,131
Owner-occupied housing
78.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.7%
In labor force
75.5%
Poverty rate
6.0%
Households earning $100k+
58.8%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
24.7%
Population age 25–44
38.0%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
17.6%
Hispanic or Latino
7.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80424

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80424 income statistics ($120,907 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80424 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80424 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,764 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($120,907) is higher than Summit County County ($108,585). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($150,412) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Summit County