Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80498 Income Statistics for 2026

Summit County, Colorado

Median household income

$105,897

Median household income ($105,897) is lower than Summit County County ($108,585).

80498$105,897
Summit County County$108,585
80443$108,710
80424$120,907
80435$97,463

Average household income

$145,317

Average household income ($145,317) is lower than Summit County County ($146,800).

80498$145,317
Summit County County$146,800
80443$169,321
80424$150,412
80435$133,947

Per-capita income

$63,549

Per-capita income ($63,549) is lower than Summit County County ($63,574).

80498$63,549
Summit County County$63,574
80443$80,215
80424$66,386
80435$52,827

Households earning $100k+

53.0%

Households earning $100k+ (53.0%) is lower than Summit County County (54.0%).

8049853.0%
Summit County County54.0%
8044352.9%
8042458.8%
8043549.6%

All demographics

Population
8,881
Households
3,639
Median age
39.5 yrs
Median household income
$105,897
Mean household income
$145,317
Per capita income
$63,549
Median home value
$824,200
Median gross rent
$1,826
Owner-occupied housing
73.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.7%
In labor force
80.8%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Households earning $100k+
53.0%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
35.6%
Population age 45–64
30.6%
Population age 65+
13.7%
Hispanic or Latino
25.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80498

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80498 income statistics ($105,897 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80498 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80498 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,881 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,897) is lower than Summit County County ($108,585). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($145,317) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Summit County