Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80443 Income Statistics for 2026

Summit County, Colorado

Median household income

$108,710

Median household income ($108,710) is higher than Summit County County ($108,585).

80443$108,710
Summit County County$108,585
80424$120,907
80498$105,897
80435$97,463

Average household income

$169,321

Average household income ($169,321) is higher than Summit County County ($146,800).

80443$169,321
Summit County County$146,800
80424$150,412
80498$145,317
80435$133,947

Per-capita income

$80,215

Per-capita income ($80,215) is higher than Summit County County ($63,574).

80443$80,215
Summit County County$63,574
80424$66,386
80498$63,549
80435$52,827

Households earning $100k+

52.9%

Households earning $100k+ (52.9%) is lower than Summit County County (54.0%).

8044352.9%
Summit County County54.0%
8042458.8%
8049853.0%
8043549.6%

All demographics

Population
3,992
Households
1,744
Median age
44.1 yrs
Median household income
$108,710
Mean household income
$169,321
Per capita income
$80,215
Median home value
$909,000
Median gross rent
$1,954
Owner-occupied housing
76.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
62.7%
In labor force
67.4%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Households earning $100k+
52.9%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
25.8%
Population age 25–44
29.7%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
6.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80443

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80443 income statistics ($108,710 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80443 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80443 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,992 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,710) is higher than Summit County County ($108,585). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($169,321) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Summit County