Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80446 Income Statistics for 2026

Grand County, Colorado

Median household income

$74,973

Median household income ($74,973) is lower than Grand County County ($90,446).

80446$74,973
Grand County County$90,446
80478$105,801
80451$111,875
80442$108,387
80459$87,727
80468—

Average household income

$101,713

Average household income ($101,713) is lower than Grand County County ($110,676).

80446$101,713
Grand County County$110,676
80478$143,910
80451$123,168
80442$122,551
80459$112,610
80468$111,279

Per-capita income

$51,176

Per-capita income ($51,176) is lower than Grand County County ($51,765).

80446$51,176
Grand County County$51,765
80478$68,568
80451$36,736
80442$56,929
80459$39,596
80468$48,298

Households earning $100k+

35.6%

Households earning $100k+ (35.6%) is lower than Grand County County (45.0%).

8044635.6%
Grand County County45.0%
8047860.1%
8045163.4%
8044254.1%
8045941.6%
8046849.7%

All demographics

Population
4,017
Households
1,935
Median age
41.0 yrs
Median household income
$74,973
Mean household income
$101,713
Per capita income
$51,176
Median home value
$642,600
Median gross rent
$1,464
Owner-occupied housing
66.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.3%
In labor force
77.7%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
35.6%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
23.9%
Population age 25–44
32.1%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
20.3%
Hispanic or Latino
6.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80446

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80446 income statistics ($74,973 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80446 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80446 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,017 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,973) is lower than Grand County County ($90,446). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,713) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Grand County