Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80451 Income Statistics for 2026

Grand County, Colorado

Median household income

$111,875

Median household income ($111,875) is higher than Grand County County ($90,446).

80451$111,875
Grand County County$90,446
80478$105,801
80442$108,387
80459$87,727
80468—
80446$74,973

Average household income

$123,168

Average household income ($123,168) is higher than Grand County County ($110,676).

80451$123,168
Grand County County$110,676
80478$143,910
80442$122,551
80459$112,610
80468$111,279
80446$101,713

Per-capita income

$36,736

Per-capita income ($36,736) is lower than Grand County County ($51,765).

80451$36,736
Grand County County$51,765
80478$68,568
80442$56,929
80459$39,596
80468$48,298
80446$51,176

Households earning $100k+

63.4%

Households earning $100k+ (63.4%) is higher than Grand County County (45.0%).

8045163.4%
Grand County County45.0%
8047860.1%
8044254.1%
8045941.6%
8046849.7%
8044635.6%

All demographics

Population
1,265
Households
383
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$111,875
Mean household income
$123,168
Per capita income
$36,736
Median home value
$421,100
Median gross rent
$1,484
Owner-occupied housing
86.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.3%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Households earning $100k+
63.4%
Population under 5
9.3%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
27.0%
Population age 45–64
27.7%
Population age 65+
10.1%
Hispanic or Latino
8.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80451

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80451 income statistics ($111,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80451 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80451 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,265 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($111,875) is higher than Grand County County ($90,446). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($123,168) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Grand County