Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80478 Income Statistics for 2026

Grand County, Colorado

Median household income

$105,801

Median household income ($105,801) is higher than Grand County County ($90,446).

80478$105,801
Grand County County$90,446
80451$111,875
80442$108,387
80459$87,727
80468—
80446$74,973

Average household income

$143,910

Average household income ($143,910) is higher than Grand County County ($110,676).

80478$143,910
Grand County County$110,676
80451$123,168
80442$122,551
80459$112,610
80468$111,279
80446$101,713

Per-capita income

$68,568

Per-capita income ($68,568) is higher than Grand County County ($51,765).

80478$68,568
Grand County County$51,765
80451$36,736
80442$56,929
80459$39,596
80468$48,298
80446$51,176

Households earning $100k+

60.1%

Households earning $100k+ (60.1%) is higher than Grand County County (45.0%).

8047860.1%
Grand County County45.0%
8045163.4%
8044254.1%
8045941.6%
8046849.7%
8044635.6%

All demographics

Population
1,396
Households
661
Median age
58.7 yrs
Median household income
$105,801
Mean household income
$143,910
Per capita income
$68,568
Median home value
$1,008,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
93.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.0%
In labor force
57.6%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
60.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
14.2%
Population age 25–44
25.1%
Population age 45–64
37.5%
Population age 65+
32.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80478

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80478 income statistics ($105,801 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80478 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80478 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,396 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,801) is higher than Grand County County ($90,446). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($143,910) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Grand County