Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81040 Income Statistics for 2026

Huerfano County, Colorado

Median household income

$30,978

Median household income ($30,978) is lower than Huerfano County County ($51,795).

81040$30,978
Huerfano County County$51,795
81089$52,280
81055$55,080

Average household income

$32,184

Average household income ($32,184) is lower than Huerfano County County ($79,023).

81040$32,184
Huerfano County County$79,023
81089$82,763
81055$78,106

Per-capita income

$18,834

Per-capita income ($18,834) is lower than Huerfano County County ($35,996).

81040$18,834
Huerfano County County$35,996
81089$34,069
81055$46,002

Households earning $100k+

3.7%

Households earning $100k+ (3.7%) is lower than Huerfano County County (22.0%).

810403.7%
Huerfano County County22.0%
8108922.2%
8105524.3%

All demographics

Population
360
Households
216
Median age
65.4 yrs
Median household income
$30,978
Mean household income
$32,184
Per capita income
$18,834
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.0%
In labor force
16.8%
Poverty rate
18.9%
Households earning $100k+
3.7%
Population under 5
2.2%
Population age 18–34
1.4%
Population age 25–44
6.1%
Population age 45–64
33.9%
Population age 65+
54.4%
Hispanic or Latino
20.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81040

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81040 income statistics ($30,978 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81040 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81040 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 360 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($30,978) is lower than Huerfano County County ($51,795). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($32,184) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Huerfano County