Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81089 Income Statistics for 2026

Huerfano County, Colorado

Median household income

$52,280

Median household income ($52,280) is higher than Huerfano County County ($51,795).

81089$52,280
Huerfano County County$51,795
81055$55,080
81040$30,978

Average household income

$82,763

Average household income ($82,763) is higher than Huerfano County County ($79,023).

81089$82,763
Huerfano County County$79,023
81055$78,106
81040$32,184

Per-capita income

$34,069

Per-capita income ($34,069) is lower than Huerfano County County ($35,996).

81089$34,069
Huerfano County County$35,996
81055$46,002
81040$18,834

Households earning $100k+

22.2%

Households earning $100k+ (22.2%) is higher than Huerfano County County (22.0%).

8108922.2%
Huerfano County County22.0%
8105524.3%
810403.7%

All demographics

Population
4,890
Households
1,969
Median age
48.4 yrs
Median household income
$52,280
Mean household income
$82,763
Per capita income
$34,069
Median home value
$191,800
Median gross rent
$878
Owner-occupied housing
72.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.4%
In labor force
43.9%
Poverty rate
20.2%
Households earning $100k+
22.2%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
16.6%
Population age 25–44
15.6%
Population age 45–64
28.0%
Population age 65+
27.0%
Hispanic or Latino
38.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
9.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81089

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81089 income statistics ($52,280 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81089 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81089 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,890 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,280) is higher than Huerfano County County ($51,795). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,763) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Huerfano County