Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81055 Income Statistics for 2026

Huerfano County, Colorado

Median household income

$55,080

Median household income ($55,080) is higher than Huerfano County County ($51,795).

81055$55,080
Huerfano County County$51,795
81089$52,280
81040$30,978

Average household income

$78,106

Average household income ($78,106) is lower than Huerfano County County ($79,023).

81055$78,106
Huerfano County County$79,023
81089$82,763
81040$32,184

Per-capita income

$46,002

Per-capita income ($46,002) is higher than Huerfano County County ($35,996).

81055$46,002
Huerfano County County$35,996
81089$34,069
81040$18,834

Households earning $100k+

24.3%

Households earning $100k+ (24.3%) is higher than Huerfano County County (22.0%).

8105524.3%
Huerfano County County22.0%
8108922.2%
810403.7%

All demographics

Population
1,559
Households
835
Median age
68.5 yrs
Median household income
$55,080
Mean household income
$78,106
Per capita income
$46,002
Median home value
$398,600
Median gross rent
$740
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.3%
In labor force
39.7%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Households earning $100k+
24.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
13.9%
Population age 25–44
14.4%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
56.8%
Hispanic or Latino
12.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81055

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81055 income statistics ($55,080 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81055 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81055 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,559 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,080) is higher than Huerfano County County ($51,795). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,106) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Huerfano County