Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81041 Income Statistics for 2026

Prowers County, Colorado

Median household income

$48,500

Median household income ($48,500) is lower than Prowers County County ($56,598).

81041$48,500
Prowers County County$56,598
81052$58,875
81092$66,719
81047$43,050
81043$12,955

Average household income

$94,820

Average household income ($94,820) is higher than Prowers County County ($82,036).

81041$94,820
Prowers County County$82,036
81052$84,780
81092$81,428
81047$62,504
81043$13,195

Per-capita income

$31,981

Per-capita income ($31,981) is lower than Prowers County County ($32,648).

81041$31,981
Prowers County County$32,648
81052$32,927
81092$33,772
81047$31,231
81043$10,133

Households earning $100k+

22.4%

Households earning $100k+ (22.4%) is lower than Prowers County County (23.0%).

8104122.4%
Prowers County County23.0%
8105222.0%
8109229.4%
8104726.7%
810430.0%

All demographics

Population
679
Households
254
Median age
32.5 yrs
Median household income
$48,500
Mean household income
$94,820
Per capita income
$31,981
Median home value
$122,000
Median gross rent
$585
Owner-occupied housing
62.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
In labor force
59.9%
Poverty rate
18.0%
Households earning $100k+
22.4%
Population under 5
8.1%
Population age 18–34
20.3%
Population age 25–44
21.6%
Population age 45–64
19.9%
Population age 65+
17.8%
Hispanic or Latino
56.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81041

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81041 income statistics ($48,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81041 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81041 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 679 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,500) is lower than Prowers County County ($56,598). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,820) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Prowers County