Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81092 Income Statistics for 2026

Prowers County, Colorado

Median household income

$66,719

Median household income ($66,719) is higher than Prowers County County ($56,598).

81092$66,719
Prowers County County$56,598
81041$48,500
81052$58,875
81047$43,050
81043$12,955

Average household income

$81,428

Average household income ($81,428) is lower than Prowers County County ($82,036).

81092$81,428
Prowers County County$82,036
81041$94,820
81052$84,780
81047$62,504
81043$13,195

Per-capita income

$33,772

Per-capita income ($33,772) is higher than Prowers County County ($32,648).

81092$33,772
Prowers County County$32,648
81041$31,981
81052$32,927
81047$31,231
81043$10,133

Households earning $100k+

29.4%

Households earning $100k+ (29.4%) is higher than Prowers County County (23.0%).

8109229.4%
Prowers County County23.0%
8104122.4%
8105222.0%
8104726.7%
810430.0%

All demographics

Population
761
Households
293
Median age
43.4 yrs
Median household income
$66,719
Mean household income
$81,428
Per capita income
$33,772
Median home value
$230,700
Median gross rent
$938
Owner-occupied housing
79.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.2%
In labor force
61.7%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Households earning $100k+
29.4%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
13.9%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
30.0%
Population age 65+
17.3%
Hispanic or Latino
25.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81092

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81092 income statistics ($66,719 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81092 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81092 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 761 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,719) is higher than Prowers County County ($56,598). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,428) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Prowers County