Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81043 Income Statistics for 2026

Prowers County, Colorado

Median household income

$12,955

Median household income ($12,955) is lower than Prowers County County ($56,598).

81043$12,955
Prowers County County$56,598
81041$48,500
81052$58,875
81092$66,719
81047$43,050

Average household income

$13,195

Average household income ($13,195) is lower than Prowers County County ($82,036).

81043$13,195
Prowers County County$82,036
81041$94,820
81052$84,780
81092$81,428
81047$62,504

Per-capita income

$10,133

Per-capita income ($10,133) is lower than Prowers County County ($32,648).

81043$10,133
Prowers County County$32,648
81041$31,981
81052$32,927
81092$33,772
81047$31,231

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Prowers County County (23.0%).

810430.0%
Prowers County County23.0%
8104122.4%
8105222.0%
8109229.4%
8104726.7%

All demographics

Population
30
Households
22
Median age
58.8 yrs
Median household income
$12,955
Mean household income
$13,195
Per capita income
$10,133
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
68.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
23.3%
Poverty rate
93.3%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
20.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
80.0%
Population age 65+
0.0%
Hispanic or Latino
40.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81043

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81043 income statistics ($12,955 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81043 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81043 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($12,955) is lower than Prowers County County ($56,598). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($13,195) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Prowers County