Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81123 Income Statistics for 2026

Costilla County, Colorado

Median household income

$36,487

Median household income ($36,487) is lower than Costilla County County ($40,176).

81123$36,487
Costilla County County$40,176
81126$52,870
81133$45,833
81152$31,875
81138—

Average household income

$44,734

Average household income ($44,734) is lower than Costilla County County ($57,612).

81123$44,734
Costilla County County$57,612
81126$86,265
81133$60,884
81152$49,376
81138—

Per-capita income

$23,721

Per-capita income ($23,721) is lower than Costilla County County ($28,453).

81123$23,721
Costilla County County$28,453
81126$32,505
81133$33,572
81152$24,645
81138—

Households earning $100k+

4.6%

Households earning $100k+ (4.6%) is lower than Costilla County County (14.0%).

811234.6%
Costilla County County14.0%
8112622.9%
8113320.0%
811529.6%
811380.0%

All demographics

Population
606
Households
323
Median age
46.3 yrs
Median household income
$36,487
Mean household income
$44,734
Per capita income
$23,721
Median home value
$152,400
Median gross rent
$1,106
Owner-occupied housing
81.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.8%
In labor force
51.4%
Poverty rate
23.6%
Households earning $100k+
4.6%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
21.3%
Hispanic or Latino
40.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.3%
Unemployment rate
3.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81123

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81123 income statistics ($36,487 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81123 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81123 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 606 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($36,487) is lower than Costilla County County ($40,176). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($44,734) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Costilla County