Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81152 Income Statistics for 2026

Costilla County, Colorado

Median household income

$31,875

Median household income ($31,875) is lower than Costilla County County ($40,176).

81152$31,875
Costilla County County$40,176
81126$52,870
81133$45,833
81123$36,487
81138—

Average household income

$49,376

Average household income ($49,376) is lower than Costilla County County ($57,612).

81152$49,376
Costilla County County$57,612
81126$86,265
81133$60,884
81123$44,734
81138—

Per-capita income

$24,645

Per-capita income ($24,645) is lower than Costilla County County ($28,453).

81152$24,645
Costilla County County$28,453
81126$32,505
81133$33,572
81123$23,721
81138—

Households earning $100k+

9.6%

Households earning $100k+ (9.6%) is lower than Costilla County County (14.0%).

811529.6%
Costilla County County14.0%
8112622.9%
8113320.0%
811234.6%
811380.0%

All demographics

Population
1,244
Households
552
Median age
43.0 yrs
Median household income
$31,875
Mean household income
$49,376
Per capita income
$24,645
Median home value
$120,300
Median gross rent
$731
Owner-occupied housing
68.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.9%
In labor force
50.6%
Poverty rate
16.4%
Households earning $100k+
9.6%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
12.3%
Population age 25–44
24.8%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
23.2%
Hispanic or Latino
58.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81152

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81152 income statistics ($31,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81152 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81152 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,244 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($31,875) is lower than Costilla County County ($40,176). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($49,376) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Costilla County