Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81133 Income Statistics for 2026

Costilla County, Colorado

Median household income

$45,833

Median household income ($45,833) is higher than Costilla County County ($40,176).

81133$45,833
Costilla County County$40,176
81126$52,870
81152$31,875
81123$36,487
81138—

Average household income

$60,884

Average household income ($60,884) is higher than Costilla County County ($57,612).

81133$60,884
Costilla County County$57,612
81126$86,265
81152$49,376
81123$44,734
81138—

Per-capita income

$33,572

Per-capita income ($33,572) is higher than Costilla County County ($28,453).

81133$33,572
Costilla County County$28,453
81126$32,505
81152$24,645
81123$23,721
81138—

Households earning $100k+

20.0%

Households earning $100k+ (20.0%) is higher than Costilla County County (14.0%).

8113320.0%
Costilla County County14.0%
8112622.9%
811529.6%
811234.6%
811380.0%

All demographics

Population
1,085
Households
516
Median age
58.4 yrs
Median household income
$45,833
Mean household income
$60,884
Per capita income
$33,572
Median home value
$273,400
Median gross rent
$1,000
Owner-occupied housing
85.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.5%
In labor force
39.9%
Poverty rate
27.1%
Households earning $100k+
20.0%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
15.2%
Population age 45–64
28.1%
Population age 65+
32.4%
Hispanic or Latino
46.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81133

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81133 income statistics ($45,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81133 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81133 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,085 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($45,833) is higher than Costilla County County ($40,176). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,884) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Costilla County