Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81243 Income Statistics for 2026

Gunnison County, Colorado

Median household income

$73,636

Median household income ($73,636) is lower than Gunnison County County ($84,563).

81243$73,636
Gunnison County County$84,563
81220$250,001
81224$89,907
81237$134,038
81210—
81434$143,074

Average household income

$82,036

Average household income ($82,036) is lower than Gunnison County County ($104,439).

81243$82,036
Gunnison County County$104,439
81220$278,726
81224$130,665
81237$120,582
81210$114,506
81434$113,574

Per-capita income

$37,021

Per-capita income ($37,021) is lower than Gunnison County County ($51,678).

81243$37,021
Gunnison County County$51,678
81220$134,557
81224$72,699
81237$57,367
81210$63,561
81434$52,935

Households earning $100k+

35.6%

Households earning $100k+ (35.6%) is lower than Gunnison County County (38.0%).

8124335.6%
Gunnison County County38.0%
8122068.6%
8122447.9%
8123760.8%
8121032.9%
8143464.9%

All demographics

Population
174
Households
90
Median age
66.5 yrs
Median household income
$73,636
Mean household income
$82,036
Per capita income
$37,021
Median home value
$463,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
83.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.7%
In labor force
46.9%
Poverty rate
2.3%
Households earning $100k+
35.6%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
8.0%
Population age 25–44
12.1%
Population age 45–64
14.4%
Population age 65+
59.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81243

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81243 income statistics ($73,636 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81243 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81243 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 174 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,636) is lower than Gunnison County County ($84,563). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,036) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Gunnison County