Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81645 Income Statistics for 2026

Eagle County, Colorado

Median household income

$102,039

Median household income ($102,039) is lower than Eagle County County ($102,105).

81645$102,039
Eagle County County$102,105
81657$100,573
81621$104,754
81632$83,712
81631$113,662
81620$102,775

Average household income

$110,950

Average household income ($110,950) is lower than Eagle County County ($146,208).

81645$110,950
Eagle County County$146,208
81657$193,540
81621$154,062
81632$148,701
81631$141,226
81620$139,487

Per-capita income

$49,216

Per-capita income ($49,216) is lower than Eagle County County ($61,121).

81645$49,216
Eagle County County$61,121
81657$105,358
81621$64,753
81632$64,070
81631$52,401
81620$64,501

Households earning $100k+

53.6%

Households earning $100k+ (53.6%) is higher than Eagle County County (53.0%).

8164553.6%
Eagle County County53.0%
8165750.2%
8162155.5%
8163243.8%
8163161.7%
8162050.8%

All demographics

Population
1,028
Households
427
Median age
38.5 yrs
Median household income
$102,039
Mean household income
$110,950
Per capita income
$49,216
Median home value
$1,089,600
Median gross rent
$2,104
Owner-occupied housing
71.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
59.3%
In labor force
75.0%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
53.6%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
22.0%
Population age 25–44
32.3%
Population age 45–64
22.5%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
20.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81645

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81645 income statistics ($102,039 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81645 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81645 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,028 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($102,039) is lower than Eagle County County ($102,105). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($110,950) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Eagle County