Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60014 Income Statistics for 2026

McHenry County, Illinois

Median household income

$109,016

Median household income ($109,016) is higher than McHenry County County ($105,928).

60014$109,016
McHenry County County$105,928
60012$159,375
60081$116,706
60072$119,375
60013$120,604
60102$132,949

Average household income

$133,602

Average household income ($133,602) is higher than McHenry County County ($129,218).

60014$133,602
McHenry County County$129,218
60012$194,504
60081$152,016
60072$150,880
60013$150,379
60102$148,798

Per-capita income

$49,286

Per-capita income ($49,286) is higher than McHenry County County ($49,225).

60014$49,286
McHenry County County$49,225
60012$67,189
60081$56,537
60072$57,511
60013$55,958
60102$53,935

Households earning $100k+

54.2%

Households earning $100k+ (54.2%) is higher than McHenry County County (53.0%).

6001454.2%
McHenry County County53.0%
6001272.3%
6008159.6%
6007263.0%
6001358.2%
6010266.7%

All demographics

Population
48,590
Households
17,644
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$109,016
Mean household income
$133,602
Per capita income
$49,286
Median home value
$323,800
Median gross rent
$1,471
Owner-occupied housing
79.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.2%
In labor force
70.5%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
54.2%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
18.6%
Population age 25–44
24.3%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
15.4%
Hispanic or Latino
13.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.3%
Unemployment rate
4.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60014

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60014 income statistics ($109,016 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60014 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60014 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 48,590 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($109,016) is higher than McHenry County County ($105,928). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($133,602) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in McHenry County