Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61231 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Illinois

Median household income

$70,991

Median household income ($70,991) is lower than Mercer County County ($74,686).

61231$70,991
Mercer County County$74,686
61281$102,639
61476$88,264
61276$87,750
61486$78,889
61263$86,500

Average household income

$83,801

Average household income ($83,801) is lower than Mercer County County ($92,161).

61231$83,801
Mercer County County$92,161
61281$123,435
61476$108,974
61276$100,859
61486$93,102
61263$88,217

Per-capita income

$35,849

Per-capita income ($35,849) is lower than Mercer County County ($39,179).

61231$35,849
Mercer County County$39,179
61281$49,103
61476$48,899
61276$35,105
61486$40,532
61263$35,794

Households earning $100k+

34.7%

Households earning $100k+ (34.7%) is lower than Mercer County County (37.0%).

6123134.7%
Mercer County County37.0%
6128151.6%
6147644.0%
6127623.5%
6148640.4%
6126337.9%

All demographics

Population
4,962
Households
2,128
Median age
42.2 yrs
Median household income
$70,991
Mean household income
$83,801
Per capita income
$35,849
Median home value
$147,600
Median gross rent
$815
Owner-occupied housing
72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.3%
In labor force
64.4%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
34.7%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
20.6%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
24.2%
Population age 65+
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61231

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61231 income statistics ($70,991 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61231 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61231 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,962 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,991) is lower than Mercer County County ($74,686). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,801) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Mercer County