Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62206 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Clair County, Illinois

Median household income

$33,838

Median household income ($33,838) is lower than St. Clair County County ($76,235).

62206$33,838
St. Clair County County$76,235
62285$136,345
62269$103,818
62254$96,492
62243$103,342
62232$64,269

Average household income

$51,434

Average household income ($51,434) is lower than St. Clair County County ($96,138).

62206$51,434
St. Clair County County$96,138
62285$140,479
62269$131,252
62254$129,180
62243$119,473
62232$117,901

Per-capita income

$19,330

Per-capita income ($19,330) is lower than St. Clair County County ($39,015).

62206$19,330
St. Clair County County$39,015
62285$55,064
62269$52,425
62254$45,663
62243$46,679
62232$46,075

Households earning $100k+

16.7%

Households earning $100k+ (16.7%) is lower than St. Clair County County (36.0%).

6220616.7%
St. Clair County County36.0%
6228564.9%
6226951.7%
6225440.7%
6224351.0%
6223237.1%

All demographics

Population
12,959
Households
4,620
Median age
30.3 yrs
Median household income
$33,838
Mean household income
$51,434
Per capita income
$19,330
Median home value
$53,200
Median gross rent
$999
Owner-occupied housing
55.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.0%
In labor force
65.1%
Poverty rate
31.5%
Households earning $100k+
16.7%
Population under 5
12.9%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
20.7%
Population age 65+
9.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
58.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
7.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62206

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62206 income statistics ($33,838 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62206 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62206 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,959 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($33,838) is lower than St. Clair County County ($76,235). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($51,434) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in St. Clair County