Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62526 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, Illinois

Median household income

$49,062

Median household income ($49,062) is lower than Macon County County ($64,816).

62526$49,062
Macon County County$64,816
62535$112,000
62501$95,889
62544$89,167
62549$100,566
61756$86,375

Average household income

$66,843

Average household income ($66,843) is lower than Macon County County ($84,848).

62526$66,843
Macon County County$84,848
62535$165,408
62501$131,790
62544$124,118
62549$108,173
61756$106,164

Per-capita income

$31,798

Per-capita income ($31,798) is lower than Macon County County ($36,527).

62526$31,798
Macon County County$36,527
62535$61,077
62501$56,604
62544$52,082
62549$42,104
61756$39,566

Households earning $100k+

18.7%

Households earning $100k+ (18.7%) is lower than Macon County County (29.0%).

6252618.7%
Macon County County29.0%
6253554.0%
6250145.5%
6254445.5%
6254950.6%
6175645.1%

All demographics

Population
30,483
Households
13,988
Median age
42.2 yrs
Median household income
$49,062
Mean household income
$66,843
Per capita income
$31,798
Median home value
$95,100
Median gross rent
$833
Owner-occupied housing
60.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
In labor force
53.8%
Poverty rate
18.2%
Households earning $100k+
18.7%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
23.1%
Population age 25–44
24.0%
Population age 45–64
24.8%
Population age 65+
22.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
22.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Unemployment rate
8.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62526

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62526 income statistics ($49,062 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62526 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62526 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30,483 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,062) is lower than Macon County County ($64,816). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,843) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Macon County