Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62931 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Illinois

Median household income

$49,605

Median household income ($49,605) is lower than Hardin County County ($50,959).

62931$49,605
Hardin County County$50,959
62919$63,942
62982$43,750
62947$47,321

Average household income

$54,370

Average household income ($54,370) is lower than Hardin County County ($63,592).

62931$54,370
Hardin County County$63,592
62919$77,444
62982$66,388
62947$59,294

Per-capita income

$28,177

Per-capita income ($28,177) is lower than Hardin County County ($28,897).

62931$28,177
Hardin County County$28,897
62919$36,518
62982$21,450
62947$34,520

Households earning $100k+

8.8%

Households earning $100k+ (8.8%) is lower than Hardin County County (17.0%).

629318.8%
Hardin County County17.0%
6291921.8%
6298222.6%
6294723.9%

All demographics

Population
1,348
Households
614
Median age
55.7 yrs
Median household income
$49,605
Mean household income
$54,370
Per capita income
$28,177
Median home value
$105,100
Median gross rent
$246
Owner-occupied housing
78.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.0%
In labor force
40.1%
Poverty rate
11.9%
Households earning $100k+
8.8%
Population under 5
2.2%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
21.7%
Population age 45–64
19.1%
Population age 65+
37.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62931

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62931 income statistics ($49,605 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62931 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62931 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,348 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,605) is lower than Hardin County County ($50,959). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($54,370) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Hardin County