Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62982 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Illinois

Median household income

$43,750

Median household income ($43,750) is lower than Hardin County County ($50,959).

62982$43,750
Hardin County County$50,959
62919$63,942
62947$47,321
62931$49,605

Average household income

$66,388

Average household income ($66,388) is higher than Hardin County County ($63,592).

62982$66,388
Hardin County County$63,592
62919$77,444
62947$59,294
62931$54,370

Per-capita income

$21,450

Per-capita income ($21,450) is lower than Hardin County County ($28,897).

62982$21,450
Hardin County County$28,897
62919$36,518
62947$34,520
62931$28,177

Households earning $100k+

22.6%

Households earning $100k+ (22.6%) is higher than Hardin County County (17.0%).

6298222.6%
Hardin County County17.0%
6291921.8%
6294723.9%
629318.8%

All demographics

Population
1,016
Households
340
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$43,750
Mean household income
$66,388
Per capita income
$21,450
Median home value
$61,300
Median gross rent
$440
Owner-occupied housing
64.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.2%
In labor force
38.9%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Households earning $100k+
22.6%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
12.6%
Population age 25–44
26.3%
Population age 45–64
35.1%
Population age 65+
12.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62982

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62982 income statistics ($43,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62982 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62982 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,016 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,750) is lower than Hardin County County ($50,959). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,388) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Hardin County