Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62947 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Illinois

Median household income

$47,321

Median household income ($47,321) is lower than Hardin County County ($50,959).

62947$47,321
Hardin County County$50,959
62919$63,942
62982$43,750
62931$49,605

Average household income

$59,294

Average household income ($59,294) is lower than Hardin County County ($63,592).

62947$59,294
Hardin County County$63,592
62919$77,444
62982$66,388
62931$54,370

Per-capita income

$34,520

Per-capita income ($34,520) is higher than Hardin County County ($28,897).

62947$34,520
Hardin County County$28,897
62919$36,518
62982$21,450
62931$28,177

Households earning $100k+

23.9%

Households earning $100k+ (23.9%) is higher than Hardin County County (17.0%).

6294723.9%
Hardin County County17.0%
6291921.8%
6298222.6%
629318.8%

All demographics

Population
408
Households
209
Median age
60.0 yrs
Median household income
$47,321
Mean household income
$59,294
Per capita income
$34,520
Median home value
$146,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.9%
In labor force
32.5%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Households earning $100k+
23.9%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
5.6%
Population age 25–44
11.5%
Population age 45–64
48.3%
Population age 65+
33.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62947

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62947 income statistics ($47,321 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62947 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62947 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 408 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,321) is lower than Hardin County County ($50,959). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,294) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Hardin County