Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

46149 Income Statistics for 2026

Hendricks County, Indiana

Median household income

$88,750

Median household income ($88,750) is lower than Hendricks County County ($101,897).

46149$88,750
Hendricks County County$101,897
46167$122,723
46112$112,565
46123$103,485
46122$99,531
46165$86,488

Average household income

$96,912

Average household income ($96,912) is lower than Hendricks County County ($123,610).

46149$96,912
Hendricks County County$123,610
46167$144,842
46112$135,360
46123$131,250
46122$115,736
46165$112,864

Per-capita income

$36,771

Per-capita income ($36,771) is lower than Hendricks County County ($45,871).

46149$36,771
Hendricks County County$45,871
46167$52,095
46112$49,165
46123$49,381
46122$44,129
46165$45,956

Households earning $100k+

44.8%

Households earning $100k+ (44.8%) is lower than Hendricks County County (51.0%).

4614944.8%
Hendricks County County51.0%
4616768.0%
4611256.0%
4612351.9%
4612249.8%
4616539.0%

All demographics

Population
1,952
Households
727
Median age
30.8 yrs
Median household income
$88,750
Mean household income
$96,912
Per capita income
$36,771
Median home value
$247,800
Median gross rent
$1,237
Owner-occupied housing
88.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.0%
In labor force
68.5%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
44.8%
Population under 5
17.4%
Population age 18–34
33.8%
Population age 25–44
33.7%
Population age 45–64
15.2%
Population age 65+
15.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.6%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/46149

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 46149 income statistics ($88,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46149 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 46149 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,952 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,750) is lower than Hendricks County County ($101,897). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,912) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Hendricks County