Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

50150 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Iowa

Median household income

$63,516

Median household income ($63,516) is lower than Monroe County County ($71,169).

50150$63,516
Monroe County County$71,169
52569$51,477
52531$73,896

Average household income

$79,387

Average household income ($79,387) is lower than Monroe County County ($85,898).

50150$79,387
Monroe County County$85,898
52569$105,912
52531$84,868

Per-capita income

$37,046

Per-capita income ($37,046) is higher than Monroe County County ($37,020).

50150$37,046
Monroe County County$37,020
52569$51,639
52531$35,685

Households earning $100k+

32.6%

Households earning $100k+ (32.6%) is higher than Monroe County County (32.0%).

5015032.6%
Monroe County County32.0%
5256924.0%
5253133.1%

All demographics

Population
736
Households
325
Median age
51.2 yrs
Median household income
$63,516
Mean household income
$79,387
Per capita income
$37,046
Median home value
$124,500
Median gross rent
$750
Owner-occupied housing
83.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.1%
In labor force
64.0%
Poverty rate
9.0%
Households earning $100k+
32.6%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
26.8%
Population age 25–44
16.7%
Population age 45–64
33.0%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/50150

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 50150 income statistics ($63,516 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 50150 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 50150 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 736 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,516) is lower than Monroe County County ($71,169). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,387) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Monroe County