Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

52569 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Iowa

Median household income

$51,477

Median household income ($51,477) is lower than Monroe County County ($71,169).

52569$51,477
Monroe County County$71,169
52531$73,896
50150$63,516

Average household income

$105,912

Average household income ($105,912) is higher than Monroe County County ($85,898).

52569$105,912
Monroe County County$85,898
52531$84,868
50150$79,387

Per-capita income

$51,639

Per-capita income ($51,639) is higher than Monroe County County ($37,020).

52569$51,639
Monroe County County$37,020
52531$35,685
50150$37,046

Households earning $100k+

24.0%

Households earning $100k+ (24.0%) is lower than Monroe County County (32.0%).

5256924.0%
Monroe County County32.0%
5253133.1%
5015032.6%

All demographics

Population
550
Households
271
Median age
61.4 yrs
Median household income
$51,477
Mean household income
$105,912
Per capita income
$51,639
Median home value
$84,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.9%
In labor force
37.1%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
24.0%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
14.7%
Population age 25–44
18.2%
Population age 45–64
29.1%
Population age 65+
38.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
9.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/52569

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 52569 income statistics ($51,477 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 52569 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 52569 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 550 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,477) is lower than Monroe County County ($71,169). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($105,912) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Monroe County