Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

52531 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Iowa

Median household income

$73,896

Median household income ($73,896) is higher than Monroe County County ($71,169).

52531$73,896
Monroe County County$71,169
52569$51,477
50150$63,516

Average household income

$84,868

Average household income ($84,868) is lower than Monroe County County ($85,898).

52531$84,868
Monroe County County$85,898
52569$105,912
50150$79,387

Per-capita income

$35,685

Per-capita income ($35,685) is lower than Monroe County County ($37,020).

52531$35,685
Monroe County County$37,020
52569$51,639
50150$37,046

Households earning $100k+

33.1%

Households earning $100k+ (33.1%) is higher than Monroe County County (32.0%).

5253133.1%
Monroe County County32.0%
5256924.0%
5015032.6%

All demographics

Population
6,036
Households
2,457
Median age
40.7 yrs
Median household income
$73,896
Mean household income
$84,868
Per capita income
$35,685
Median home value
$162,100
Median gross rent
$773
Owner-occupied housing
80.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.2%
In labor force
62.4%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Households earning $100k+
33.1%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
22.4%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/iowa/52531

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 52531 income statistics ($73,896 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 52531 in Iowa is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 52531 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,036 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,896) is higher than Monroe County County ($71,169). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,868) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Iowa·ZIP codes in Monroe County