Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67436 Income Statistics for 2026

Ottawa County, Kansas

Median household income

$58,309

Median household income ($58,309) is lower than Ottawa County County ($67,316).

67436$58,309
Ottawa County County$67,316
67422$85,556
67484$61,667
67467$61,750

Average household income

$70,858

Average household income ($70,858) is lower than Ottawa County County ($86,651).

67436$70,858
Ottawa County County$86,651
67422$101,599
67484$90,149
67467$81,317

Per-capita income

$31,771

Per-capita income ($31,771) is lower than Ottawa County County ($36,257).

67436$31,771
Ottawa County County$36,257
67422$38,250
67484$37,583
67467$35,749

Households earning $100k+

29.6%

Households earning $100k+ (29.6%) is lower than Ottawa County County (33.0%).

6743629.6%
Ottawa County County33.0%
6742242.0%
6748434.4%
6746728.1%

All demographics

Population
548
Households
257
Median age
49.9 yrs
Median household income
$58,309
Mean household income
$70,858
Per capita income
$31,771
Median home value
$81,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
76.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.5%
In labor force
64.7%
Poverty rate
16.1%
Households earning $100k+
29.6%
Population under 5
10.4%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
18.6%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
26.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67436

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67436 income statistics ($58,309 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67436 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67436 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 548 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,309) is lower than Ottawa County County ($67,316). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,858) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Ottawa County