Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67484 Income Statistics for 2026

Ottawa County, Kansas

Median household income

$61,667

Median household income ($61,667) is lower than Ottawa County County ($67,316).

67484$61,667
Ottawa County County$67,316
67422$85,556
67467$61,750
67436$58,309

Average household income

$90,149

Average household income ($90,149) is higher than Ottawa County County ($86,651).

67484$90,149
Ottawa County County$86,651
67422$101,599
67467$81,317
67436$70,858

Per-capita income

$37,583

Per-capita income ($37,583) is higher than Ottawa County County ($36,257).

67484$37,583
Ottawa County County$36,257
67422$38,250
67467$35,749
67436$31,771

Households earning $100k+

34.4%

Households earning $100k+ (34.4%) is higher than Ottawa County County (33.0%).

6748434.4%
Ottawa County County33.0%
6742242.0%
6746728.1%
6743629.6%

All demographics

Population
840
Households
358
Median age
38.5 yrs
Median household income
$61,667
Mean household income
$90,149
Per capita income
$37,583
Median home value
$170,400
Median gross rent
$692
Owner-occupied housing
98.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.7%
In labor force
76.7%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
34.4%
Population under 5
7.0%
Population age 18–34
16.8%
Population age 25–44
21.2%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
17.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67484

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67484 income statistics ($61,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67484 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67484 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 840 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,667) is lower than Ottawa County County ($67,316). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,149) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Ottawa County