Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

67467 Income Statistics for 2026

Ottawa County, Kansas

Median household income

$61,750

Median household income ($61,750) is lower than Ottawa County County ($67,316).

67467$61,750
Ottawa County County$67,316
67422$85,556
67484$61,667
67436$58,309

Average household income

$81,317

Average household income ($81,317) is lower than Ottawa County County ($86,651).

67467$81,317
Ottawa County County$86,651
67422$101,599
67484$90,149
67436$70,858

Per-capita income

$35,749

Per-capita income ($35,749) is lower than Ottawa County County ($36,257).

67467$35,749
Ottawa County County$36,257
67422$38,250
67484$37,583
67436$31,771

Households earning $100k+

28.1%

Households earning $100k+ (28.1%) is lower than Ottawa County County (33.0%).

6746728.1%
Ottawa County County33.0%
6742242.0%
6748434.4%
6743629.6%

All demographics

Population
2,871
Households
1,233
Median age
42.3 yrs
Median household income
$61,750
Mean household income
$81,317
Per capita income
$35,749
Median home value
$159,800
Median gross rent
$690
Owner-occupied housing
70.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.6%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Households earning $100k+
28.1%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
24.3%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
22.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kansas/67467

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 67467 income statistics ($61,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67467 in Kansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 67467 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,871 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,750) is lower than Ottawa County County ($67,316). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,317) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kansas·ZIP codes in Ottawa County